Embroidery Threads

Filati Ricamo - LacariaRicami.Store

Embroidery Threads

Accessori per ricamo a mano e punto croce
Gomitolini di cotone per piccoli lavori e uncinetto fine
Spolette da ricamo per cucito creativo e grandi metrature
Matassine mouliné per punto croce su tela Aida

Embroidery Threads – Mouliné, Perlé Cotton, Spools and Skeins

Mouliné Skeins · Perlé Cotton · Skeins · Spools | Cross Stitch · Hand Embroidery · Traditional Embroidery

🧵 Mouliné Cotton ✨ Perlé Cotton 🪡 Spools & Skeins 🚚 Fast Shipping in Italy

🧵 Embroidery Threads on LacariaRicami

Discover embroidery threads and embroidery floss on LacariaRicami: mouliné skeins, perlé cotton, skeins and spools for cross stitch, traditional embroidery and hand embroidery. Find the most beloved brands such as DMC threads, Anchor threads, Mez Cucirini and Rico Design — for all skill levels, from beginner to expert.

If you are looking for cross stitch embroidery floss for Aida or linen fabric, machine embroidery threads or hand embroidery threads for embroiderable fabrics, this is the right section: a complete selection in cotton, perlé and polyester, fast shipping throughout Italy and free shipping over a certain amount.


🔍 How to Choose Embroidery Floss

🧵 Mouliné Skeins 6 divisible strands · weight 25

Ideal for cross stitch on Aida fabric: use 2-3 strands for Aida 44, 1-2 strands for Aida 55. Divisible strands to adjust the coverage. DMC and Anchor offer the widest range of colors.

✨ Perlé Cotton twisted · non-divisible · weight 5-8-12

Perfect for traditional embroidery on linen: it guarantees a natural shine and full coverage. Weight 5-8 for loose-weave linen, 12-25 for fine linen. Ideal for raised embroidery and borders.

🪡 Cotton Skeins compact · easy to handle

Ideal for small projects and fine crochet: compact format, easy to handle even for beginners. Great for fabric applications and decorations.

🎡 Embroidery Spools larger lengths · neatly wound thread

For creative sewing and larger projects: spools keep the thread neatly wound and ready to use. Ideal for large-scale projects and professional use.


🔬 Properties and Materials of Embroidery Threads

Mouliné Cotton Natural shine · soft · wash-resistant · christening outfits and table linens
Perlé Cotton Twisted · non-divisible · raised embroidery · borders · linen and fine fabrics
Embroidery Polyester Shiny · affordable · decorative projects · not suitable for frequent washing

🎨 What You Can Create with Embroidery Threads

✝️ Cross Stitch on Aida Fabric 🌿 Hand Embroidery on Linen 🏠 Christening Outfits and Table Linens 🖼️ Embroidered Wall Art 👗 Embroidery on Clothing 🎁 Party Favors and Decorations 🧸 Amigurumi Applications

🏷️ Available Brands and Related Collections

Discover the embroidery thread brands available on LacariaRicami and the related collections to complete your project:

Match the threads with:


❓ Frequently Asked Questions About Embroidery Threads

Which embroidery floss should I choose for cross stitch on Aida fabric?

For cross stitch on Aida fabric, 6-strand mouliné cotton skeins are recommended: use 2-3 strands for Aida 44, 1-2 for Aida 55. DMC and Anchor offer the widest range of colors.

What is the difference between embroidery skeins, skeins and spools?

Skeins are ideal for cross stitch (divisible strands), skeins for small projects and fine crochet, and spools for creative sewing and larger projects with neatly wound thread.

Which cotton should I use for hand embroidery on linen?

For hand embroidery on linen, perlé cotton is ideal (weight 5-8 for loose-weave linen, 12-25 for fine linen) or 6-strand mouliné for fuller and shaded embroidery.

What is the difference between cotton and polyester embroidery thread?

Cotton embroidery thread offers a natural shine and wash resistance, ideal for christening outfits and table linens. Polyester is more affordable and shiny, suitable for decorative projects not subject to frequent washing.

How many strands of mouliné are needed for cross stitch?

6-strand mouliné is divided based on the fabric: 2-3 strands for Aida 44 (14 count), 1-2 strands for Aida 55 (18 count). For finer fabrics, use only 1 strand.

Where can I buy embroidery threads online with fast shipping?

On LacariaRicami.Store you will find embroidery threads from DMC, Anchor, Mez Cucirini and Rico Design with 24-48h shipping and free shipping over a certain amount.